Crude Shea butter is extracted from the Shea nut and then fully refined to result in white Shea nut butter with a mild to nonexistent odor.
Traditionally Shea butters have been used throughout Africa in cooking and medicinal applications. Today the primary use of Shea nut butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity. Because the material is deodorized and the color is removed, there should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and color of your end product.